Test Prep LSAT Test Exam (page: 17)
Test Prep Law School Admission Test: Logical Reasoning, Reading Comprehension, Analytical Reasoning
Updated on: 29-Mar-2026

Viewing Page 17 of 118

Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

If Vinquetta's car does not receive a premium wash, which one of the following must be true?

  1. Orlando's and Vinquetta's cars receive the same kind of wash as each other.
  2. Marquitta' s and Taishah' s cars receive the same kind of wash as each other.
  3. The fourth car washed receives a premium wash.
  4. Orlando's car is washed third.
  5. Marquitta's car is washed fourth.

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

If V doesn't get a premium wash, that places us squarely in Option 1, with V resigned to regular. That means V has the same kind of wash as O, who always gets a regular wash in Option 1. Choice [Orlando's and Vinquetta's cars receive the same] has it right.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once.

The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

If the last two cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other, then which one of the following could be true?

  1. Orlando's car is washed third.
  2. Taishah's car is washed fifth.
  3. Taishah's car is washed before Marquitta's car.
  4. Vinquetta' s car receives a regular wash.
  5. Exactly one car receives a super wash.

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

The stem calls for the same kind of wash for cars 4 and 5. In Option 2, car 4 gets a regular wash and car 5 gets the super, so once again we're firmly in Option 1 territory. This time we're looking for the choice that COULD be true. A quick comparison of the choices to Option 1 yields choice [Taishah's car is washed fifth.]: T could be 4th or 5th.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

Which one of the following must be true?

  1. Vinquetta's car receives a premium wash.
  2. Exactly two cars receive a super wash.
  3. The fifth car washed receives a super wash.
  4. The fourth car washed receives a super wash.
  5. The second car washed receives a regular wash.

Answer(s): E

Explanation:

No new information, and we're looking for something that must be true. A quick glance should be all that's necessary to evaluate each choice.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium. The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes

Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the cars that must receive a regular wash?

  1. Frank's, Marquitta's
  2. Marquitta's, Orlando's
  3. Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's
  4. Marquitta's, Taishah's
  5. Marquitta's, Vinquetta's

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

M's a wash here (pun intended), since M's car always gets a regular job (Rule 6) and M appears in every choice. In Option 1, V gets regular or premium, and of course we've already seen V in other questions sporting a premium wash, so V can't be part of the right answer. T and F's washes are also pretty wide open in Option 1, so T and F are out too. That narrows it down to B., M and O, and a quick glance confirms that O receives a regular wash in the 2nd time slot in Option 1, and a regular wash in either slots 2 or 3in Option 2.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes

Suppose that in addition to the original five cars Jabrohn's car is also washed. If all the other conditions hold as given, which one of the following CANNOT be true?

  1. Orlando's car receives a premium wash.
  2. Vinquetta's car receives a super wash.
  3. Four cars receive a regular wash.
  4. Only the second and third cars washed receive a regular wash.
  5. Jabrohn's car is washed after Frank's car.

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

A new question, and a new car to upset our little car-washing universe. The fact that Jabrohn's car can be washed in any of the now six positions means that our options don't really hold anymore, as M can now be either 3, 4, or 5, with the other cars shifted around as well.



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

Which one of the following is an acceptable assignment of toy-track models to lines, in order from line 1 through line 7?

  1. F, J, K, S, H, M, G
  2. F, K, J, S, M, G, H
  3. F, M, K, S, G, J, H
  4. H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J
  5. H, M, G, S, J, F, K

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

Just check each rule against the choices to see how the various choices violate those rules. Rule 1 says that F comes before J, so scan for a choice that has J before F. Choice [H, M, G, S, J, F, K]. has J before F, in violation of Rule 1, so cross off this choice. Scanning for a choice that violates Rule 2, we find choice [F, M, K, S, G, J, H], where M and G are separated by two other lines. Rule 3 is violated by choice [F, J, K, S, H, M, G], which has H in spot 5, not 1 or 7. And Rule 4 is violated by choice [H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J], which has S in 3, not
4. The only choice left standing is [F, K, J, S, M, G, H], which is the correct answer.



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

It must be true that the lowest-numbered line on which

  1. F can be assembled is line 2
  2. G can be assembled is line 3
  3. J can be assembled is line 2
  4. K can be assembled is line 3
  5. M can be assembled is line 2

Answer(s): C



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

If K is assembled on line 5, which one of the following is a pair of models that could be assembled, not necessarily in the order given, on lines whose numbers are consecutive to each other?

  1. G, H
  2. G, J
  3. H, J
  4. J, M
  5. M, S

Answer(s): C



Viewing Page 17 of 118



Share your comments for Test Prep LSAT Test exam with other users:

LeAnne Hair 8/24/2023 12:47:00 PM

#229 in incorrect - all the customers require an annual review
UNITED STATES


Abdul SK 9/28/2023 11:42:00 PM

kindy upload
Anonymous


Aderonke 10/23/2023 12:53:00 PM

fantastic assessment on psm 1
UNITED KINGDOM


SAJI 7/20/2023 2:51:00 AM

56 question correct answer a,b
Anonymous


Raj Kumar 10/23/2023 8:52:00 PM

thank you for providing the q bank
CANADA


piyush keshari 7/7/2023 9:46:00 PM

true quesstions
Anonymous


B.A.J 11/6/2023 7:01:00 AM

i can“t believe ms asks things like this, seems to be only marketing material.
Anonymous


Guss 5/23/2023 12:28:00 PM

hi, could you please add the last update of ns0-527
Anonymous


Rond65 8/22/2023 4:39:00 PM

question #3 refers to vnet4 and vnet5. however, there is no vnet5 listed in the case study (testlet 2).
UNITED STATES


Cheers 12/13/2023 9:55:00 AM

sometimes it may be good some times it may be
GERMANY


Sumita Bose 7/21/2023 1:01:00 AM

qs 4 answer seems wrong- please check
AUSTRALIA


Amit 9/7/2023 12:53:00 AM

very detailed explanation !
HONG KONG


FisherGirl 5/16/2022 10:36:00 PM

the interactive nature of the test engine application makes the preparation process less boring.
NETHERLANDS


Chiranthaka 9/20/2023 11:15:00 AM

very useful.
Anonymous


SK 7/15/2023 3:51:00 AM

complete question dump should be made available for practice.
Anonymous


Gamerrr420 5/25/2022 9:38:00 PM

i just passed my first exam. i got 2 exam dumps as part of the 50% sale. my second exam is under work. once i write that exam i report my result. but so far i am confident.
AUSTRALIA


Kudu hgeur 9/21/2023 5:58:00 PM

nice create dewey stefen
CZECH REPUBLIC


Anorag 9/6/2023 9:24:00 AM

i just wrote this exam and it is still valid. the questions are exactly the same but there are about 4 or 5 questions that are answered incorrectly. so watch out for those. best of luck with your exam.
CANADA


Nathan 1/10/2023 3:54:00 PM

passed my exam today. this is a good start to 2023.
UNITED STATES


1 10/28/2023 7:32:00 AM

great sharing
Anonymous


Anand 1/20/2024 10:36:00 AM

very helpful
UNITED STATES


Kumar 6/23/2023 1:07:00 PM

thanks.. very helpful
FRANCE


User random 11/15/2023 3:01:00 AM

i registered for 1z0-1047-23 but dumps qre available for 1z0-1047-22. help me with this...
UNITED STATES


kk 1/17/2024 3:00:00 PM

very helpful
UNITED STATES


Raj 7/24/2023 10:20:00 AM

please upload oracle 1z0-1110-22 exam pdf
INDIA


Blessious Phiri 8/13/2023 11:58:00 AM

becoming interesting on the logical part of the cdbs and pdbs
Anonymous


LOL what a joke 9/10/2023 9:09:00 AM

some of the answers are incorrect, i would be wary of using this until an admin goes back and reviews all the answers
UNITED STATES


Muhammad Rawish Siddiqui 12/9/2023 7:40:00 AM

question # 267: federated operating model is also correct.
SAUDI ARABIA


Mayar 9/22/2023 4:58:00 AM

its helpful alot.
Anonymous


Sandeep 7/25/2022 11:58:00 PM

the questiosn from this braindumps are same as in the real exam. my passing mark was 84%.
INDIA


Eman Sawalha 6/10/2023 6:09:00 AM

it is an exam that measures your understanding of cloud computing resources provided by aws. these resources are aligned under 6 categories: storage, compute, database, infrastructure, pricing and network. with all of the services and typees of services under each category
GREECE


Mars 11/16/2023 1:53:00 AM

good and very useful
TAIWAN PROVINCE OF CHINA


ronaldo7 10/24/2023 5:34:00 AM

i cleared the az-104 exam by scoring 930/1000 on the exam. it was all possible due to this platform as it provides premium quality service. thank you!
UNITED STATES


Palash Ghosh 9/11/2023 8:30:00 AM

easy questions
Anonymous