LSAC LSAT Section 3: Analytical Reasoning LSAT Section 3: Analytical Reasoning Exam Questions in PDF

Free LSAC LSAT Section 3: Analytical Reasoning Dumps Questions (page: 17)

Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

If Vinquetta's car does not receive a premium wash, which one of the following must be true?

  1. Orlando's and Vinquetta's cars receive the same kind of wash as each other.
  2. Marquitta' s and Taishah' s cars receive the same kind of wash as each other.
  3. The fourth car washed receives a premium wash.
  4. Orlando's car is washed third.
  5. Marquitta's car is washed fourth.

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

If V doesn't get a premium wash, that places us squarely in Option 1, with V resigned to regular. That means V has the same kind of wash as O, who always gets a regular wash in Option 1. Choice [Orlando's and Vinquetta's cars receive the same] has it right.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once.

The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

If the last two cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other, then which one of the following could be true?

  1. Orlando's car is washed third.
  2. Taishah's car is washed fifth.
  3. Taishah's car is washed before Marquitta's car.
  4. Vinquetta' s car receives a regular wash.
  5. Exactly one car receives a super wash.

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

The stem calls for the same kind of wash for cars 4 and 5. In Option 2, car 4 gets a regular wash and car 5 gets the super, so once again we're firmly in Option 1 territory. This time we're looking for the choice that COULD be true. A quick comparison of the choices to Option 1 yields choice [Taishah's car is washed fifth.]: T could be 4th or 5th.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

Which one of the following must be true?

  1. Vinquetta's car receives a premium wash.
  2. Exactly two cars receive a super wash.
  3. The fifth car washed receives a super wash.
  4. The fourth car washed receives a super wash.
  5. The second car washed receives a regular wash.

Answer(s): E

Explanation:

No new information, and we're looking for something that must be true. A quick glance should be all that's necessary to evaluate each choice.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium. The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes

Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the cars that must receive a regular wash?

  1. Frank's, Marquitta's
  2. Marquitta's, Orlando's
  3. Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's
  4. Marquitta's, Taishah's
  5. Marquitta's, Vinquetta's

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

M's a wash here (pun intended), since M's car always gets a regular job (Rule 6) and M appears in every choice. In Option 1, V gets regular or premium, and of course we've already seen V in other questions sporting a premium wash, so V can't be part of the right answer. T and F's washes are also pretty wide open in Option 1, so T and F are out too. That narrows it down to B., M and O, and a quick glance confirms that O receives a regular wash in the 2nd time slot in Option 1, and a regular wash in either slots 2 or 3in Option 2.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes

Suppose that in addition to the original five cars Jabrohn's car is also washed. If all the other conditions hold as given, which one of the following CANNOT be true?

  1. Orlando's car receives a premium wash.
  2. Vinquetta's car receives a super wash.
  3. Four cars receive a regular wash.
  4. Only the second and third cars washed receive a regular wash.
  5. Jabrohn's car is washed after Frank's car.

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

A new question, and a new car to upset our little car-washing universe. The fact that Jabrohn's car can be washed in any of the now six positions means that our options don't really hold anymore, as M can now be either 3, 4, or 5, with the other cars shifted around as well.



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

Which one of the following is an acceptable assignment of toy-track models to lines, in order from line 1 through line 7?

  1. F, J, K, S, H, M, G
  2. F, K, J, S, M, G, H
  3. F, M, K, S, G, J, H
  4. H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J
  5. H, M, G, S, J, F, K

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

Just check each rule against the choices to see how the various choices violate those rules. Rule 1 says that F comes before J, so scan for a choice that has J before F. Choice [H, M, G, S, J, F, K]. has J before F, in violation of Rule 1, so cross off this choice. Scanning for a choice that violates Rule 2, we find choice [F, M, K, S, G, J, H], where M and G are separated by two other lines. Rule 3 is violated by choice [F, J, K, S, H, M, G], which has H in spot 5, not 1 or 7. And Rule 4 is violated by choice [H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J], which has S in 3, not
4. The only choice left standing is [F, K, J, S, M, G, H], which is the correct answer.



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

It must be true that the lowest-numbered line on which

  1. F can be assembled is line 2
  2. G can be assembled is line 3
  3. J can be assembled is line 2
  4. K can be assembled is line 3
  5. M can be assembled is line 2

Answer(s): C



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

If K is assembled on line 5, which one of the following is a pair of models that could be assembled, not necessarily in the order given, on lines whose numbers are consecutive to each other?

  1. G, H
  2. G, J
  3. H, J
  4. J, M
  5. M, S

Answer(s): C



Share your comments for LSAC LSAT Section 3: Analytical Reasoning exam with other users:

G
Greg
11/16/2023 6:59:00 AM

hope for the best

H
hi
10/5/2023 4:00:00 AM

will post exam has finished

V
Vmotu
8/24/2023 11:14:00 AM

really correct and good analyze!

H
hicham
5/30/2023 8:57:00 AM

excellent thanks a lot

S
Suman C
7/7/2023 8:13:00 AM

will post once pass the cka exam

R
Ram
11/3/2023 5:10:00 AM

good content

N
Nagendra Pedipina
7/13/2023 2:12:00 AM

q:32 answer has to be option c

T
Tamer Barakat
12/7/2023 5:17:00 PM

nice questions

D
Daryl
8/1/2022 11:33:00 PM

i really like the support team in this website. they are fast in communication and very helpful.

C
Curtis Nakawaki
6/29/2023 9:13:00 PM

a good contemporary exam review

X
x-men
5/23/2023 1:02:00 AM

q23, its an array, isnt it? starts with [ and end with ]. its an array of objects, not object.

A
abuti
7/21/2023 6:24:00 PM

cool very helpfull

K
Krishneel
3/17/2023 10:34:00 AM

i just passed. this exam dumps is the same one from prepaway and examcollection. it has all the real test questions.

R
Regor
12/4/2023 2:01:00 PM

is this a valid prince2 practitioner dumps?

A
asl
9/14/2023 3:59:00 PM

all are relatable questions

S
Siyya
1/19/2024 8:30:00 PM

might help me to prepare for the exam

T
Ted
6/21/2023 11:11:00 PM

just paid and downlaod the 2 exams using the 50% sale discount. so far i was able to download the pdf and the test engine. all looks good.

P
Paul K
11/27/2023 2:28:00 AM

i think it should be a,c. option d goes against the principle of building anything custom unless there are no work arounds available

P
ph
6/16/2023 12:41:00 AM

very legible

S
sephs2001
7/31/2023 10:42:00 PM

is this exam accurate or helpful?

A
ash
7/11/2023 3:00:00 AM

please upload dump, i have exam in 2 days

S
Sneha
8/17/2023 6:29:00 PM

this is useful

S
sachin
12/27/2023 2:45:00 PM

question 232 answer should be perimeter not netowrk layer. wrong answer selected

T
tomAws
7/18/2023 5:05:00 AM

nice questions

R
Rahul
6/11/2023 2:07:00 AM

hi team, could you please provide this dump ?

T
TeamOraTech
12/5/2023 9:49:00 AM

very helpful to clear the exam and understand the concept.

C
Curtis
7/12/2023 8:20:00 PM

i think it is great that you are helping people when they need it. thanks.

S
sam
7/17/2023 6:22:00 PM

cannot evaluate yet

N
nutz
7/20/2023 1:54:00 AM

a laptops wireless antenna is most likely located in the bezel of the lid

R
rajesh soni
1/17/2024 6:53:00 AM

good examplae to learn basic

T
Tanya
10/25/2023 7:07:00 AM

this is useful information

N
Nasir Mahmood
12/11/2023 7:32:00 AM

looks usefull

J
Jason
9/30/2023 1:07:00 PM

question 81 should be c.

T
TestPD1
8/10/2023 12:22:00 PM

question 18 : response isnt a ?

AI Tutor 👋 I’m here to help!