LSAC LSAT Section 1: Logical Reasoning LSAT SECTION 1: LOGICAL REASONING Exam Questions in PDF

Free LSAC LSAT SECTION 1: LOGICAL REASONING Dumps Questions (page: 17)

Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

If Vinquetta's car does not receive a premium wash, which one of the following must be true?

  1. Orlando's and Vinquetta's cars receive the same kind of wash as each other.
  2. Marquitta' s and Taishah' s cars receive the same kind of wash as each other.
  3. The fourth car washed receives a premium wash.
  4. Orlando's car is washed third.
  5. Marquitta's car is washed fourth.

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

If V doesn't get a premium wash, that places us squarely in Option 1, with V resigned to regular. That means V has the same kind of wash as O, who always gets a regular wash in Option 1. Choice [Orlando's and Vinquetta's cars receive the same] has it right.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once.

The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

If the last two cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other, then which one of the following could be true?

  1. Orlando's car is washed third.
  2. Taishah's car is washed fifth.
  3. Taishah's car is washed before Marquitta's car.
  4. Vinquetta' s car receives a regular wash.
  5. Exactly one car receives a super wash.

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

The stem calls for the same kind of wash for cars 4 and 5. In Option 2, car 4 gets a regular wash and car 5 gets the super, so once again we're firmly in Option 1 territory. This time we're looking for the choice that COULD be true. A quick comparison of the choices to Option 1 yields choice [Taishah's car is washed fifth.]: T could be 4th or 5th.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

Which one of the following must be true?

  1. Vinquetta's car receives a premium wash.
  2. Exactly two cars receive a super wash.
  3. The fifth car washed receives a super wash.
  4. The fourth car washed receives a super wash.
  5. The second car washed receives a regular wash.

Answer(s): E

Explanation:

No new information, and we're looking for something that must be true. A quick glance should be all that's necessary to evaluate each choice.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium. The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes

Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the cars that must receive a regular wash?

  1. Frank's, Marquitta's
  2. Marquitta's, Orlando's
  3. Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's
  4. Marquitta's, Taishah's
  5. Marquitta's, Vinquetta's

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

M's a wash here (pun intended), since M's car always gets a regular job (Rule 6) and M appears in every choice. In Option 1, V gets regular or premium, and of course we've already seen V in other questions sporting a premium wash, so V can't be part of the right answer. T and F's washes are also pretty wide open in Option 1, so T and F are out too. That narrows it down to B., M and O, and a quick glance confirms that O receives a regular wash in the 2nd time slot in Option 1, and a regular wash in either slots 2 or 3in Option 2.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes

Suppose that in addition to the original five cars Jabrohn's car is also washed. If all the other conditions hold as given, which one of the following CANNOT be true?

  1. Orlando's car receives a premium wash.
  2. Vinquetta's car receives a super wash.
  3. Four cars receive a regular wash.
  4. Only the second and third cars washed receive a regular wash.
  5. Jabrohn's car is washed after Frank's car.

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

A new question, and a new car to upset our little car-washing universe. The fact that Jabrohn's car can be washed in any of the now six positions means that our options don't really hold anymore, as M can now be either 3, 4, or 5, with the other cars shifted around as well.



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

Which one of the following is an acceptable assignment of toy-track models to lines, in order from line 1 through line 7?

  1. F, J, K, S, H, M, G
  2. F, K, J, S, M, G, H
  3. F, M, K, S, G, J, H
  4. H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J
  5. H, M, G, S, J, F, K

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

Just check each rule against the choices to see how the various choices violate those rules. Rule 1 says that F comes before J, so scan for a choice that has J before F. Choice [H, M, G, S, J, F, K]. has J before F, in violation of Rule 1, so cross off this choice. Scanning for a choice that violates Rule 2, we find choice [F, M, K, S, G, J, H], where M and G are separated by two other lines. Rule 3 is violated by choice [F, J, K, S, H, M, G], which has H in spot 5, not 1 or 7. And Rule 4 is violated by choice [H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J], which has S in 3, not
4. The only choice left standing is [F, K, J, S, M, G, H], which is the correct answer.



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

It must be true that the lowest-numbered line on which

  1. F can be assembled is line 2
  2. G can be assembled is line 3
  3. J can be assembled is line 2
  4. K can be assembled is line 3
  5. M can be assembled is line 2

Answer(s): C



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

If K is assembled on line 5, which one of the following is a pair of models that could be assembled, not necessarily in the order given, on lines whose numbers are consecutive to each other?

  1. G, H
  2. G, J
  3. H, J
  4. J, M
  5. M, S

Answer(s): C



Share your comments for LSAC LSAT SECTION 1: LOGICAL REASONING exam with other users:

S
Santhi
1/1/2024 8:23:00 AM

passed today.40% questions were new.litwere case study,lots of new questions on afd,ratelimit,tm,lb,app gatway.got 2 set series of questions which are not present here.questions on azure cyclecloud, no.of vnet/vms required for implimentation,blueprints assignment/management group etc

R
Raviraj Magadum
1/12/2024 11:39:00 AM

practice test

S
sivaramakrishnan
7/27/2023 8:12:00 AM

want the dumps for emc content management server programming(cmsp)

A
Aderonke
10/23/2023 1:52:00 PM

brilliant and helpful

A
Az
9/16/2023 2:43:00 PM

q75. azure files is pass

K
ketty
11/9/2023 8:10:00 AM

very helpful

S
Sonail
5/2/2022 1:36:00 PM

thank you for these questions. it helped a lot.

S
Shariq
7/28/2023 8:00:00 AM

how do i get the h12-724 dumps

A
adi
10/30/2023 11:51:00 PM

nice data dumps

E
EDITH NCUBE
7/25/2023 7:28:00 AM

answers are correct

R
Raja
6/20/2023 4:38:00 AM

good explanation

B
BigMouthDog
1/22/2022 8:17:00 PM

hi team just want to know if there is any update version of the exam 350-401

F
francesco
10/30/2023 11:08:00 AM

helpful on 2017 scrum guide

A
Amitabha Roy
10/5/2023 3:16:00 AM

planning to attempt for the exam.

P
Prem Yadav
7/29/2023 6:20:00 AM

pleaseee upload

A
Ahmed Hashi
7/6/2023 5:40:00 PM

thanks ly so i have information cia

M
mansi
5/31/2023 7:58:00 AM

hello team, i need sap qm dumps for practice

J
Jamil aljamil
12/4/2023 4:47:00 AM

it’s good but not senatios based

C
Cath
10/10/2023 10:19:00 AM

q.119 - the correct answer is b - they are not captured in an update set as theyre data.

P
P
1/6/2024 11:22:00 AM

good matter

S
surya
7/30/2023 2:02:00 PM

please upload c_sacp_2308

S
Sasuke
7/11/2023 10:30:00 PM

please upload the dump. thanks very much !!

V
V
7/4/2023 8:57:00 AM

good questions

T
TTB
8/22/2023 5:30:00 AM

hi, could you please update the latest dump version

T
T
7/28/2023 9:06:00 PM

this question is keep repeat : you are developing a sales application that will contain several azure cloud services and handle different components of a transaction. different cloud services will process customer orders, billing, payment, inventory, and shipping. you need to recommend a solution to enable the cloud services to asynchronously communicate transaction information by using xml messages. what should you include in the recommendation?

G
Gurgaon
9/28/2023 4:35:00 AM

great questions

W
wasif
10/11/2023 2:22:00 AM

its realy good

S
Shubhra Rathi
8/26/2023 1:12:00 PM

oracle 1z0-1059-22 dumps

L
Leo
7/29/2023 8:48:00 AM

please share me the pdf..

A
AbedRabbou Alaqabna
12/18/2023 3:10:00 AM

q50: which two functions can be used by an end user when pivoting an interactive report? the correct answer is a, c because we do not have rank in the function pivoting you can check in the apex app

R
Rohan Limaye
12/30/2023 8:52:00 AM

best to practice

A
Aparajeeta
10/13/2023 2:42:00 PM

so far it is good

V
Vgf
7/20/2023 3:59:00 PM

please provide me the dump

D
Deno
10/25/2023 1:14:00 AM

i failed the cisa exam today. but i have found all the questions that were on the exam to be on this site.

AI Tutor 👋 I’m here to help!