LSAC LSAT Section 1: Logical Reasoning LSAT SECTION 1: LOGICAL REASONING Dumps in PDF

Free LSAC LSAT SECTION 1: LOGICAL REASONING Real Questions (page: 17)

Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

If Vinquetta's car does not receive a premium wash, which one of the following must be true?

  1. Orlando's and Vinquetta's cars receive the same kind of wash as each other.
  2. Marquitta' s and Taishah' s cars receive the same kind of wash as each other.
  3. The fourth car washed receives a premium wash.
  4. Orlando's car is washed third.
  5. Marquitta's car is washed fourth.

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

If V doesn't get a premium wash, that places us squarely in Option 1, with V resigned to regular. That means V has the same kind of wash as O, who always gets a regular wash in Option 1. Choice [Orlando's and Vinquetta's cars receive the same] has it right.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once.

The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

If the last two cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other, then which one of the following could be true?

  1. Orlando's car is washed third.
  2. Taishah's car is washed fifth.
  3. Taishah's car is washed before Marquitta's car.
  4. Vinquetta' s car receives a regular wash.
  5. Exactly one car receives a super wash.

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

The stem calls for the same kind of wash for cars 4 and 5. In Option 2, car 4 gets a regular wash and car 5 gets the super, so once again we're firmly in Option 1 territory. This time we're looking for the choice that COULD be true. A quick comparison of the choices to Option 1 yields choice [Taishah's car is washed fifth.]: T could be 4th or 5th.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes.

Which one of the following must be true?

  1. Vinquetta's car receives a premium wash.
  2. Exactly two cars receive a super wash.
  3. The fifth car washed receives a super wash.
  4. The fourth car washed receives a super wash.
  5. The second car washed receives a regular wash.

Answer(s): E

Explanation:

No new information, and we're looking for something that must be true. A quick glance should be all that's necessary to evaluate each choice.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium. The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes

Which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the cars that must receive a regular wash?

  1. Frank's, Marquitta's
  2. Marquitta's, Orlando's
  3. Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's
  4. Marquitta's, Taishah's
  5. Marquitta's, Vinquetta's

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

M's a wash here (pun intended), since M's car always gets a regular job (Rule 6) and M appears in every choice. In Option 1, V gets regular or premium, and of course we've already seen V in other questions sporting a premium wash, so V can't be part of the right answer. T and F's washes are also pretty wide open in Option 1, so T and F are out too. That narrows it down to B., M and O, and a quick glance confirms that O receives a regular wash in the 2nd time slot in Option 1, and a regular wash in either slots 2 or 3in Option 2.



Exactly five cars ­ Frank's, Marquitta's, Orlando's, Taishah's, and Vinquetta's ­ are washed, each exactly once. The cars are washed one at a time, with each receiving exactly one kind of wash: regular, super, or premium.
The following conditions must apply:

The first car washed does not receive a super wash, though at least one car does. Exactly one car receives a premium wash. The second and third cars washed receive the same kind of wash as each other.
Neither Orlando's nor Taishah's is washed before Vinquetta's.
Marquitta's is washed before Frank's, but after Orlando's. Marquitta's and the car washed immediately before Marquitta's receive regular washes

Suppose that in addition to the original five cars Jabrohn's car is also washed. If all the other conditions hold as given, which one of the following CANNOT be true?

  1. Orlando's car receives a premium wash.
  2. Vinquetta's car receives a super wash.
  3. Four cars receive a regular wash.
  4. Only the second and third cars washed receive a regular wash.
  5. Jabrohn's car is washed after Frank's car.

Answer(s): A

Explanation:

A new question, and a new car to upset our little car-washing universe. The fact that Jabrohn's car can be washed in any of the now six positions means that our options don't really hold anymore, as M can now be either 3, 4, or 5, with the other cars shifted around as well.



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

Which one of the following is an acceptable assignment of toy-track models to lines, in order from line 1 through line 7?

  1. F, J, K, S, H, M, G
  2. F, K, J, S, M, G, H
  3. F, M, K, S, G, J, H
  4. H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J
  5. H, M, G, S, J, F, K

Answer(s): B

Explanation:

Just check each rule against the choices to see how the various choices violate those rules. Rule 1 says that F comes before J, so scan for a choice that has J before F. Choice [H, M, G, S, J, F, K]. has J before F, in violation of Rule 1, so cross off this choice. Scanning for a choice that violates Rule 2, we find choice [F, M, K, S, G, J, H], where M and G are separated by two other lines. Rule 3 is violated by choice [F, J, K, S, H, M, G], which has H in spot 5, not 1 or 7. And Rule 4 is violated by choice [H, K, S, J, M, G, F, J], which has S in 3, not
4. The only choice left standing is [F, K, J, S, M, G, H], which is the correct answer.



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

It must be true that the lowest-numbered line on which

  1. F can be assembled is line 2
  2. G can be assembled is line 3
  3. J can be assembled is line 2
  4. K can be assembled is line 3
  5. M can be assembled is line 2

Answer(s): C



Exactly seven toy-truck models ­ F, G, H, J, K, M, and S ­ are assembled on seven assembly lines, exactly one model to a line. The seven lines are arranged side by side and numbered consecutively F through 7. Assignment of models to lines must meet the following conditions:

F is assembled on a lower-numbered line than J.
M is assembled on the line numbered one lower than the line on which G is assembled.
H is assembled on line 1 or else line 7.
S is assembled on line 4.

If K is assembled on line 5, which one of the following is a pair of models that could be assembled, not necessarily in the order given, on lines whose numbers are consecutive to each other?

  1. G, H
  2. G, J
  3. H, J
  4. J, M
  5. M, S

Answer(s): C



Share your comments for LSAC LSAT SECTION 1: LOGICAL REASONING exam with other users:

D
dorcas
9/22/2023 8:08:00 AM

i need this now

T
treyf
11/9/2023 5:13:00 AM

i took the aws saa-c03 test and scored 935/1000. it has all the exam dumps and important info.

A
anonymous
1/11/2024 4:50:00 AM

good questions

A
Anjum
9/23/2023 6:22:00 PM

well explained

T
Thakor
6/7/2023 11:52:00 PM

i got the full version and it helped me pass the exam. pdf version is very good.

S
sartaj
7/18/2023 11:36:00 AM

provide the download link, please

L
loso
7/25/2023 5:18:00 AM

please upload thank.

P
Paul
6/23/2023 7:12:00 AM

please can you share 1z0-1055-22 dump pls

E
exampei
10/7/2023 8:14:00 AM

i will wait impatiently. thank youu

P
Prince
10/31/2023 9:09:00 PM

is it possible to clear the exam if we focus on only these 156 questions instead of 623 questions? kindly help!

A
Ali Azam
12/7/2023 1:51:00 AM

really helped with preparation of my scrum exam

J
Jerman
9/29/2023 8:46:00 AM

very informative and through explanations

J
Jimmy
11/4/2023 12:11:00 PM

prep for exam

A
Abhi
9/19/2023 1:22:00 PM

thanks for helping us

M
mrtom33
11/20/2023 4:51:00 AM

i prepared for the eccouncil 350-401 exam. i scored 92% on the test.

J
JUAN
6/28/2023 2:12:00 AM

aba questions to practice

L
LK
1/2/2024 11:56:00 AM

great content

S
Srijeeta
10/8/2023 6:24:00 AM

how do i get the remaining questions?

J
Jovanne
7/26/2022 11:42:00 PM

well formatted pdf and the test engine software is free. well worth the money i sept.

C
CHINIMILLI SATISH
8/29/2023 6:22:00 AM

looking for 1z0-116

P
Pedro Afonso
1/15/2024 8:01:00 AM

in question 22, shouldnt be in the data (option a) layer?

P
Pushkar
11/7/2022 12:12:00 AM

the questions are incredibly close to real exam. you people are amazing.

A
Ankit S
11/13/2023 3:58:00 AM

q15. answer is b. simple

S
S. R
12/8/2023 9:41:00 AM

great practice

M
Mungara
3/14/2023 12:10:00 AM

thanks to this exam dumps, i felt confident and passed my exam with ease.

A
Anonymous
7/25/2023 2:55:00 AM

need 1z0-1105-22 exam

N
Nigora
5/31/2022 10:05:00 PM

this is a beautiful tool. passed after a week of studying.

A
Av dey
8/16/2023 2:35:00 PM

can you please upload the dumps for 1z0-1096-23 for oracle

M
Mayur Shermale
11/23/2023 12:22:00 AM

its intresting, i would like to learn more abouth this

J
JM
12/19/2023 2:23:00 PM

q252: dns poisoning is the correct answer, not locator redirection. beaconing is detected from a host. this indicates that the system has been infected with malware, which could be the source of local dns poisoning. location redirection works by either embedding the redirection in the original websites code or having a user click on a url that has an embedded redirect. since users at a different office are not getting redirected, it isnt an embedded redirection on the original website and since the user is manually typing in the url and not clicking a link, it isnt a modified link.

F
Freddie
12/12/2023 12:37:00 PM

helpful dump questions

D
Da Costa
8/25/2023 7:30:00 AM

question 423 eigrp uses metric

B
Bsmaind
8/20/2023 9:22:00 AM

hello nice dumps

B
beau
1/12/2024 4:53:00 PM

good resource for learning

AI Tutor 👋 I’m here to help!